SECTION 1 - INTRODUCTION

Premium Plans SL takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. Therefore, your personal information is kept secure and treated with the utmost care.

 

This data protection policy regulates the access and use of the service of the website www.verdantexperiences.com (hereinafter, the "Website"), which Premium Plans SL (hereinafter Verdant Experiences), with CIF B32482069 and Registered office at Rua Bedoya 27 Bajo - 32004 Ourense (Spain) makes available to the Users (hereinafter "Users" or "User") interested in the products and / or services offered by Verdant Experiences.

 

SECTION 2 - PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA, PURPOSE OF TREATMENT AND CONSENT FOR DATA ASSIGNMENT

The data of the Users that are collected through the registration forms, are collected by Verdant Experiences in order to improve communication with Users of the Website interested in contracting Verdant Experiences services.

 

SECTION 2.1. - TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA BY VERDANT EXPERIENCES

We inform you that your personal contact information will be incorporated into an automated file owned by Verdant Experiences. It will be used to process your orders as well as to send you Newsletters and commercial and promotional communications related to our services. This will be done by email, or by other equivalent electronic means of communication and all in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), in Law 34/2002 of July 11, Of Services of the Information Society and of Electronic Commerce and in Law 9/2014, of May 9, of Telecommunications (Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (en adelante, LOPD), en la Ley 34/2002 de 11 de Julio, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico y en la Ley 9/2014, de 9 de mayo, de Telecomunicaciones). By accepting this privacy policy, the user accepts that Verdant Experiences can debug and segment its personal data.

 

Likewise, and by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts the retargeting email services through which commercial communications may be sent. The User consents that such commercial communications contain storage devices or advertising cookies that will be installed in your browser.

 

These retargeting email services are intended to provide more information about products or services that may interest the User by:

 

  • The installation of data storage and retrieval devices or cookies on terminal equipment in some of the emails sent to users.
  • Sending emails with commercial communications to which the Cookies have been installed by visiting a web page or by installing via email. In addition, in each commercial communication containing cookies, the user will be informed of what kind of cookies it contains and how to disable them. In any case, the user, by accepting the data protection and privacy policy of the Website, unless expressly stated otherwise by the user, expressly accepts that Verdant Experiences can use cookies. In any case, the user has the possibility to configure his browser to be warned of the reception of cookies and to prevent its installation in his equipment. Please refer to your browser instructions and manuals for further information. You can get more information about how cookies work here.

 

 

SECTION 2.2. - THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information when it's necessary to enable them to perform the services provided to us.

 

However, some third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies regarding the information we are required to provide them for transactions related to purchases.

 

For these providers, we encourage you to read the privacy policies so that you can understand how your personal information will be handled.

 

In particular, remember that some providers may be located or have facilities that are in a jurisdiction other than yours or ours. So if you want to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a supplier to third parties, your information may be subject to the laws of the jurisdiction (jurisdictions) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

 

As an example, if you are in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway based in the United States, then your personal information used to complete the transaction may be subject to disclosure under US law, including The Patriot Act.

 

Once you leave our website or redirect to a third party site or application, you are no longer being regulated by this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service of our website.

 

Links

 

When you click on links from our website, you may be redirected off our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we encourage you to read their privacy policy.

 

SECTION 2.3. - TREATMENT OF DATA FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES

We inform you that you consent to the processing of your data for profiling, as well as for the segmentation of your data. The aforementioned treatments may have as purpose both the analysis and realization of statistics to know the traffic and use of the Website by the Users, as well as the determination of their tastes and preferences to send promotional information according to their interests.

SECTION 2.4. - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

 

 

SECTION 3 - LINODE AND STRIPE PROVIDERS

Our site is hosted by Linode. They provide us with the server infrastructure that that allows us to promote and sell our products and services to you.

 

Linode is compliant with HIPAA and PCI DSS security standards. More info here https://www.linode.com/compliance

 

Our websites are stored in secure servers located in USA, but our customers and providers databases are stored in servers located in Europe, to comply with EU regulations regarding data protection.

 

Our online store payments are processed through Stripe. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

Payments:

 

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card details. It is encrypted through the Standard Payment Card Industry Data Security (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only to the extent necessary to complete the purchase transaction. After it is completed, the information on your purchase transaction is deleted.

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to PCI-DSS standards as indicated by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

The PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the safe handling of credit card information from stores and their service providers.

 

For a clearer view, you may also want to read our Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here: https://stripe.com/privacy

 

 

SECTION 4 - SAFETY MEASURES

Verdant Experiences maintains the levels of security of personal data protection in accordance with the Protection Act Data (LOPD) and Real Decreto 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the Regulation of development of the LOPD containing personal data and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data that the User provides through the website, without prejudice to inform him that the security measures on the Internet are not impregnable. 

 

Verdant Experiences undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to the personal data contained in the automated file in accordance with the applicable law, as well as to confer a safe treatment on the assignments that may occur.

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, that information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional standards accepted by the industry.

 

SECTION 5 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you declare that you are at least the legal majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the legal majority in your state or province of residence and that you have given us your consent to allow any of your dependents Minors use this site.

 

SECTION 6 - COMPULSORY OR OPTIONAL CHARACTER OF INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER AND DATA ACCURACY

The User guarantees that the personal data provided is truthful and is responsible for communicating to Verdant Experiences any modification of the same. The User will be responsible, in any case, for the veracity of the data provided, and Verdant Experiences reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who provided false information, without prejudice to other actions that proceed in Law. It is recommended to have the maximum diligence in Data Protection through the use of security tools, and Verdant Experiences can not be held responsible for subtractions, modifications or loss of illegal data.

 

SECTION 7 - RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

You may direct your communications and exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in the email address business@verdantexperiences.com, or by ordinary mail addressed to:

 

  • Premium Plans SL (Verdant Experiences) - Ref. LOPD - C / Bedoya 27 Bajo - 32004 Ourense (Spain).

 

To exercise these rights it is necessary for you to prove your personality by sending a photocopy of your National Identity Document / Passport or any other means valid in Law.

 

SECTION 8 - CHANGES

Verdant Experiences reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at the time it deems appropriate, in which case it will be communicated to the Users. For this reason, please check this privacy statement regularly to read the latest version of the Verdant Experiences Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 9 - ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of the same by Verdant Experiences, in the form and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

SECTION 10 - LAST REVIEW OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

  October10th, 2017

 

Cookies policy

Cookies policy for the Premium Plans SL Sole Proprietorship website.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded and stored in the terminal (computer / smartphone / tablet or any other device) of the user when accessing a particular Website. This allows  the Website to remember browsing preferences and navigate efficiently, making the interaction between the user and the website faster and easier.

The information collected by cookies is anonymous and does not contain any sensitive information (such as name, address and banking details).

2. What are cookies used for?

The Website uses cookies or other information storage and retrieval devices to track user interactions with the products and services offered on the Website.

We inform you that on www.verdantexperiences.com we use cookies with the goal of facilitate the user's next visit and make the Website or applications more useful.

3. Type of cookies

Below we offer information about the types of cookies we use and their purpose:

According to the timeframe we can classify cookies as:

  • Session cookies: These are a type of cookies designed to gather and store data while the user accesses a webpage. These cookies are stored on the terminal until the user’s browsing session finalises.
  • Temporary cookies: These type of cookies store data even after the User has left the site. These type of cookies are used, for example, to store and remember the preferences of the user’s navigation. The temporary cookies expire once their get their objective or when they are disabled manually.
  • Persistent cookies: These are a type of cookies in which data continue to be stored on the terminal and can be accessed and treated for a definite period by the entity responsible for the cookie, and this can last from some minutes to several years.

According to their aim we can classify cookies as:

  • Own cookies: These are the ones that are sent to the user’s terminal from www.verdantexperiences.com.
  • Third party cookies: These are cookies which are sent to the user’s terminal from equipment or a domain which is not managed by Premium Plans SL, but by another entity which treats the data obtained through the cookies. As these are third parties which proceed with implementing the cookies, blocking and uninstalling the cookies is regulated by the third party’s specific conditions and mechanisms.
  • Analytical cookies: These cookies allow us to quantify the number of users and also perform measurements and statistical analyses on our users’ use of our website. To do so, the browsing on our website is analysed with the goal of improving it.
  • Behavioural publicity cookies: These cookies store information of the users’ behaviour obtained through continued observation. Thanks to these, we can know the internet browsing habits and show you publicity related with your browsing profile.

4. Cookie Management

You can allow, block or disable cookies installed on your computer through the options settings of your internet browser. In case you block them, it is possible that certain services that need their usage are not available for you on www.verdantexperiences.com

On the following links you have all the information available to configure or deactivate your cookies on your browser:

Premium Plans SL can modify this Cookies Policy according to the regulatory or legislative requirements, or with the aim to adapt this policy to the instructions issued from the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 

In case significant changes are made on this cookies Privacy, we will communicate it to the users through a message on the websites managed by Premium Plans SL.

ACCEPTANCE OF COOKIES

If you continue your browsing, we understand that you accept the use of cookies by the Website.

We inform you that in the case of blocking or not accepting the installation of cookies, it is possible that certain services are not available without the use of these or that you can not access certain services nor take full advantage of everything this Website offers you .

For more information, you can consult the guide on the use of cookies of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection.